2022 Downtown Schedule of Events

ENJOY A MODERN DAY FESTIVAL!

Located in historic Downtown Tiffin, you and your family can enjoy an abundance of activities! 

During the daytime, you can experience genuine German cuisine at our German History Tent, play authentic German games for children, which surrounding yourself with great music that makes you feel like you are right in the middle of Octoberfest! Enjoy treats from our many food vendors on the main fairway, followed by over 80 vendors showing off their crafts! Another kids area is located at the corner of Madison St. and Jefferson St! Crafts, coloring, facepainting and more! Many more activities will be available for you to enjoy!

At night, enjoy live music performed by local and state-wide talent at the East Green Amphitheatre! Bring a friend and make it a night to remember!

Entry to downtown is FREE!

IMG_0367.JPG
IMG_0371.JPG

All-Day Events

Friday, September 16, 2022

Open at 5:00 PM!

All-Day Events: 

     Food Trucks on Jefferson Street and Court Street       open until 11:00 PM!

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM:  Tim and Liz performing at the           East Green Amphitheatre!

6:30 PM - 9:30 PM: Ken and Mary Turbo Accordion           performing at the German Heritage Stage!

8:30 PM - 11:00 PM:  Sugar Creek Country                       performing at the East Green Amphitheatre!

All-Day Events

Saturday, September 17, 2022

Open at 10:00 AM!

10:30 AM: Tiffin 200 Bicentennial Parade!

     Parade starts at St. Joe's Church and walks North       through Downtown Tiffin, ending at Riverside             Drive.

After the parade: Tiffin-Seneca United Way                       Campaign Kickoff at the East Green                             Amphitheater!

     Enjoy free snacks and entertainment!

     Visit Jam's Monthly Market on Jefferson and             Madison Street!         Open until 4:00 PM!

     Visit the Tiffin-Seneca Farmer's Market on S.               Washington St in City Lot 7!

     Food Trucks on Jefferson Street and Court Street       open until Midnight!

11:00 AM: Kids games and activities at the German         Heritage Lot!

11:15 AM: Ken and Mary Turbo Accordion                       performing at the German Heritage Stage!

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM: United Way                                      Campaign Kickoff at the East Green Amphitheatre!

12:00 - 5:00 PM: Face Painting by Shining Star Face         Painting at the German Heritage Lot!

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM: The Athen Ry performing at the        East Green Amphitheatre for the United Way              Campaign Kickoff

1:15 PM: Men's Stein Holding contest at the German       Heritage Lot!

1:30 PM: Cream Puff Eating contest for all ages at            the German Heritage Lot!

2:00 PM: Women's Stein Holding contest at the                 German Heritage Lot!

2:30 PM: The Polka Pirates at the German Heritage            Stage!

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: D&R performing at the                        East Green Amphitheatre!

5:00 PM: Ken and Mary Turbo Accordion at the                  German Heritage Stage!

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM: Soulpilot performing at the                 East Green Amphitheatre!

7:00 PM: Stein Drinking contest at the German                  Heritage Lot!

7:45 PM: The Polka Pirates at the German Heritage            Stage!

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM: Electrik Circus performing at            the East Green Amphitheatre!

IMG_0364.JPG
IMG_0373.JPG
IMG_0372.JPG

All-Day Events

Sunday, September 18, 2022

Open at 10:00 AM!

All-Day Events: 

     Visit Jam's Monthly Market on Jefferson and             Madison Street!         Open until 3:00 PM!

     Food Trucks on Jefferson Street and Court Street       open until 4:00 PM!

11:00 AM: Kids games and activities at the German         Heritage Lot!

11:00 AM: Ken and Mary Turbo Accordion                       performing at the German Heritage Stage!

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM: The Tuesday Crowd performing         at the East Green Amphitheatre!

11:00 - 5:00 PM: Face Painting by Shining Star Face         Painting at the German Heritage Lot!

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM: Bigfoots Brother performing at           the East Green Amphitheatre!

2:00 PM: Brat eating contest at the German Heritage       Lot!

2:45 PM: The Polka Pirates performing at the                   German Heritage Stage!

4:45 PM: Basket Raffle Drawing at the German                 Heritage Lot!